Monday, October 17, 2016

Non-traditional careers within Academia and how to get them with Nathan Vanderford

Nathan Vanderford joined us for a great seminar on navigating the world of alternative careers in Academia!  






Where do current US Biology, Agricultural and Environmental PhD Grads work post-defense?

  • 52% in Academia
  • 48% in Industry
It's OK to not pursue a tenure track position!




Percent of Doctorate Recipients With Job or Postdoc Commitments, by Field of Study
Field200420092014
All70.0%69.5%61.4%
Life sciences71.2%66.8%57.9%
Physical sciences71.5%72.1%63.8%
Social sciences71.3%72.9%68.8%
Engineering63.6%66.8%57.0%
Education74.6%71.6%64.6%
Humanities63.4%63.3%54.3%
https://www.insidehighered.com/news/2016/04/04/new-data-show-tightening-phd-job-market-across-disciplines


Use your PhD as a hub for your career path.


Nathan's Story:

2003: Bachelors in Science
2008: PhD in Biochemistry
2009-2010: Scientific Writer and Editor (Markey Cancer Center, U. Kentucky)
2010-2011: Postdoctoral Fellowship (Moleculr Physiology & Biphysics, Vanderbilt University)
2010-2011: Director of Research Communications (Markey Cancer Center, U. Kentucky)

-decided to pursue and career in administration
-no interviews!!  What now?
-refocused cover letter from research to transferrable skills

-applied for entry level (vs. jobs with experience)
2013: Masters of Business Administration (Midway University)
-Nathan highly recommends an MBA for anyone interested in careers in business or working in a non-profit
2014-present: Assistant Dean for Academic Development (College of Medicine, U. Kentucky)
2014-present: Assistant Professor (Dept. of Toxicology & Cancer, U. Kentucky)


Nathan's job description:
Provide scientifically-oriented administrative support to all cancer research and related academic/career development activities within the Department of Toxicology and Cancer Biology, the Markey Cancer Center and the College of Medicine

  • Operations manager
  • Administrator 
  • Manager
  • Consultant
  • Strategist
  • PR/Marketing liaison
  • Government affairs liaison
  • Teacher/mentor
  • Career Development
  • Researcher
What does a research administrator do?

Grant and state support activities
  • Kentucky Lung Cancer Research Fund
  • Cigarette Excise Tax Program
  • Cancer Center Support Grant (Ass't Director for Research)
  • Career Training in Oncology Program (Creator/Founder and Director)
Lots of reporting to the state and government agencies!

Using your PhD as a hub for career selection:

  • Academic affairs
  • Institutional Effectiveness
  • Diversity and Inclusion
  • Library Services
  • Economic Development
  • Extension Services
  • Information Services
  • Philanthropy
  • Finance and Administration
  • Human Resources
  • Marketing
  • Public Relations
  • Sponsored Projects
  • Research Compliance
  • Research Operations
  • Research Development
  • Health Care Entrepreneurship support

How to find your next job:

  • Provide value
  • Network
  • Develop your personal brand
    • your knowledge
    • your value proposition
    • your mission
    • your values
    • your skills
    • your vision
  • Use social media to advertising and demonstrate your brand
    • Twitter, Reddit, LinkedIn, Blogger, LinkedIn, Instagram
  • Gain practical work experience in your field of interest through internships, volunteering and collaborations

6 comments:

  1. I constantly emailed this site post page to all my friends, because if prefer to read it then my all friends will too.
    essay on company

    ReplyDelete
  2. The people are very lucky to have this blog because it has better knowledge.
    best online essay writing services

    ReplyDelete
  3. Good information to know and right to the point on career. Thanks for this well written post related to search jobs , i’ll follow up for more updates if you keep posting them.

    ReplyDelete
  4. nice post! I really like and appreciate your work, thank you for sharing such a useful information about public administration strategies, keep updating the information, hear i prefer some more information about jobs for your career hr jobs in hyderabad .

    ReplyDelete
  5. very amazing website..thank you for uploading this site
    top VPN for torrenting

    ReplyDelete